Conference program

25th Conference of the
History of Economic Thought Society of Australia

Royal Society of Victoria Building
1-9 Victoria Street, Melbourne

Wednesday 4 July

From 6:30 – Cocktail Reception
Alex and Amanda’s Place [Please note: it is a private residence]
84 St David Street
Fitzroy
Near St Mark’s Church and close to the Melbourne CBD. The church spire is lit up at night
Phone: 9419 2567

Public transport

Take No. 86 Bundoora tram and alight at stop 18 outside Safeway supermarket, Smith St walk 20 metres to St David St and walk up a small hill.  

 OR

Take the West Preston tram No.112 and alight at stop 15 on Brunswick Street Fitzroy, cross the road and walk up to 84 St David’s Street.

Thursday 5 July

From 8:30-9:00 Registration

9:00 – 10:30 Young Scholars Session

Chair: Alex Millmow

Elena Douglas (University of Western Australia) ‘A Virtuous Circle: Richard Whately, the Oriel Noetics and the Whatelian ‘virtue synthesis’ in political economy’

Pablo Ahumada (La Trobe University) ‘Marx’s Commodity and Labour as the Substance of Value’

Karen Knight and Michael McClure (both from University of Western Australia) ‘The Elusive Arthur Pigou’

Morning Tea:  10:30-11:00

11:00 – 1:00: Ricardo and Friends

Chair: Ray Petridis

John King (La Trobe University) ‘Ten Editions of Ricardo’s Principles, 1846-2005’

Rogerio Arthmar (Universidade Federal do Esperito Santo, Brazil) ‘Torrens and Malthus’ Challenge’

Matthew Smith (University of Sydney) ‘Ricardo versus Tooke: on the enduring value of their respective monetary theories to classical economics

Michael V. White (Monash University) ‘A Peculiar Archaeology: Searching for Mr Giffen’s Behaviour’

Lunch 1:00-2:15) Includes a brief tour and talk on the Royal Society of Victoria Building

2:15 – 3:00 First Keynote address

Chair: Tony Endres

Deidre McCloskey (University of Illinois) – ‘How ideology changed 1600-1848 and why it mattered’ 

                                                  Followed by

 Gerald Brooke (Auckland University of Technology) ‘Economic Historians and the causes of Modern Economic Growth’

Afternoon Tea 3:30 – 4:00

4:00 – 5:30 Shackleans and Coase

Chair: John King

Bruce Littleboy (University of Queensland) ‘The Shackle Collection at St Edmund’s College, Cambridge’

Peter Earl (University of Queensland) ‘Kahneman’s Thinking, Fast and Show from the Standpoint of Old Behavioural Economics’

Masahiro Mikami (Hokkaido University) ‘The Transformation in the Thought of Ronald Coase around the 1970s’

Friday 6 July

8:30 – 10:30 Twenty First Century Economics

Chair: Therese Jefferson

Michael McClure (University of Western Australia) ‘One Hundred Years from Today: A.C. Pigou’s Wealth and Welfare

Susan Schroeder (University of Sydney) ‘A Note on Financial Stability and Sovereign Risk’

Jeremy Walker(UTS) ‘Unnatural Selection: On Hayek, Georgescu-Rogen and the Historical Dematerialisation of Bioeconomics’

Stuart Mackenzie and Jerry Courvisanos(both from University of Ballarat) ‘Analysing Discontinous Innovation: Some Implications of Schumpeter’s The Theory of Economic Development

Morning Tea:  10:30 – 11:00

11:00 – 1:00 Religion, Economic Thought and Turgot

Chair: Bruce Littleboy

Paul Oslington (Australian Catholic University) ‘The Economics of Bernard Lonergan S.J. Context, Modelling and Assessment’

Yong-Sun Yang (Alphacrucis College) ‘A Theological Analysis into an Economic Mind’

Gregory C. Moore (University of Notre Dame, Australia) ‘Prefatory Remarks for the Open Society and its Enemies in East Asia’

Peter Groenewegen (University of Sydney) ‘Marshall and Turgot’

Lunch 1:00 – 2:00

Editorial Board of the History of Economics Review will meet in the lecture theatre.

2:00 – 3:00   Second Keynote Address

Chair:Michael Schneider

Sue Howson (University of Toronto) ‘The Uses of Biography and the History of Economics’                                                                                     

3:00 – 4:00 Symposium on the Education of Australian economists

Chair: John Lodewijks  

Max Corden, Joe Isaac and Peter Groenewegen  

Afternoon Tea 4:00 – 4:30

Annual General Meeting of HETSA

7:00 for 7:30 until 11:00

Conference Dinner – The Terrace Café, Mantra on the Park
489 Exhibition st
Melbourne VIC 3000

Guest Speaker: Mr Ken Davidson, former Economics Editor of The Age and currently editor of Dissent

Saturday 7 July

8:30 – 10:30 Twenty-Century Economic Thought and the Land Bank Controversy

Chair: Michael McClure

Toomas Truuvert (Macquarie University) ‘The Legacy of Irving Fisher’s Conception of Interest for Contemporary Social Quality Theory’

Paul Oslington (Australian Catholic University) ‘Conceptual History, Practitioner History and Classic Status: Reading Jacob Viner’s The Customs Union Issue’

Harry Bloch (Curtin University) and Mita Bhattacharya (Monash University) ‘Price theory and Oligopoly’

Seiichiro Ito (Ohtsuki City College, Japan) ‘What were the issues of the land-bank controversy?’

Morning Tea: 10:30-11:00

11:00 – 1:00 Keynes and anti-Keynes

Chair: Harry Bloch

Tony Aspromourgos (University of Sydney) ‘Keynes’ General Theory after 75 Years: Chapter 24 and the character of ‘Keynesian’ Policy’

Rod O’Donnell (UTS): ‘The Risk-Uncertainty Distinction: are there Precursors to Keynes and Knight?’

Steve Kates (RMIT University) ‘Mill’s Proposition on Capital and Say’s Law: Why the Demand for Commodities is not Demand for Labour’

John Ballantyne (Newsweekly Melbourne) ‘West Germany’s postwar social market economy’

Lunch 1:00 – 2:00

2:00  A special gift for HETSA?

Roger Clark (University of Ballarat) ‘Paper Gains: The Professor, the Bibliophile, and a University Library’

2.20 – 3:30: Third Keynote Address

Larry White (George Mason University) ‘Post-war British Socialism and the Fabian Society’

Chair: Steve Kates  

3:30: Afternoon Tea and farewell